Discounts & Specials

Storewide Sale
5%-15% Off


Use Check-Out
5% Code: Agora5

2+ books 10%
Code: Agora210

4+ books 15%
Code: Agora415

FREE shipping
US$75+

Extended thru 2010!

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Agora Bucks
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Acting

 - 32 items found in your search
Acting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Madame Sarah
Home & Van ThalEUGE.00833
Very GoodB000GQSZTG Excellent condition, hardcover 1945, no marks, tight binding, dust jacket very good ovreall with some fading, brodart protection, readit. 
Price: 33.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tallulah: My Autobiography
Harper & BrothersEUGE.01361
Very GoodB000BD2HMU Very good condition, hardcover 1952 FIRST EDITION, no marks, dust jacket good, readit. 
Price: 27.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Modern Monologue: Women
RoutledgeEUGE.02153
Very Good0878300465 Very good condition, paperback 1993, no marks, good cover, readit. 
Price: 15.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Archie BinnsMrs. Fiske and the American Theatre
Ams Pr IncEUGE.01197
Very Good0404200303 Very good condition, hardcover 1955 FIRST EDITION, no marks, dust jacket is fair with rubbing on the front and a closed tear on the back, protected with brodart, readit. 
Price: 32.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Béatrix DussaneAn actor named Molie?re,
C. Scribner's sonsEUGE.01793
Very GoodB00085HDFM Excellent condition, hardcover 1937, no marks, great dust jacket with brodart cover, readit. 
Price: 42.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowmer, Angus L.As I Remember, Adam: An Autobiography of a Festival
Oregon Shakespeare Festival AssociationEUGE.00850
NewExcellent condition, hardcover, 1975, author's signature on front loose endpaper, no marks, dust jacket very good with very slight tear on bottom edge, protected with brodart, readit. 
Price: 54.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Charles GrodinWere Ready for You, Mr Grodin
ScribnerEUGE.01217
New0025457950 Near new condition, hardcover 1994 FIRST EDITION, no marks, dust jacket is near new with brodart protection, readit. 
Price: 42.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Claire BloomLimelight and After: The Education of an Actress
HarpercollinsEUGE.00837
Fine0060149264 Excellent condition, hardcover 1982 FIRST EDITION, no marks, dust jacket unclipped and in excellent condition with brodart protection, readit. 
Price: 30.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clemens DaneBroome Stages
Doubleday DoranEUGE.00854
Very Good0404200095 Very good condition, hardcover 1931, po's ink signature on front loose endpaper, otherwise clean throughout, no marks, dust jacket good overall with slight chipping and small tears, protected with brodart, readit. 
Price: 41.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Earle ErnstThe Kabuki Theatre
Grove Press, Evergreen E-115EUGE.01644
NewB0000CJFHE Excellent condition, hardcover 1956, first edition, no marks, great cover, readit. 
Price: 46.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eleanor. RugglesPrince of Players, Edwin Booth.
W. W. Norton & Co. c1953EUGE.00842
Very GoodB000E19RPY Very good condition, hardcover, 1953, pencil marks on loose front endpaper, otherwise clean throughout with no marks, covers good, no dust jacket, readit. 
Price: 45.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Eleanor. RugglesPrince of Players, Edwin Booth.
W. W. Norton & Co. c1953EUGE.00851
Very GoodB000E19RPY Very good condition, hardcover 1953, no marks, dust jacket good with closed tear, some chipping and rubbing, readit. 
Price: 41.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gresdna A DotyThe career of Mrs. Anne Brunton Merry in the American theatre (Louisiana State University studies)
Louisiana State University PressEUGE.01408
New0807109479 Excellent condition, hardback 1971, FIRST EDITION, no marks, great dust jacket with brodart cover, readit. 
Price: 26.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 H. Chance NewtonCues and curtain calls;: Being the theatrical reminiscences of H. Chance Newton ("Carados" of the Referee)
John LaneEUGE.01319
Very GoodB00085WEWO Excellent condition, hardcover 1927 FIRST EDITION, no marks, covers good, readit. 
Price: 58.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Heywood BrownStudied Madness
Permanent Press (NY)EUGE.00856
Fine0933256000 Excellent condition, hardcover 1979, no marks, tight binding, covers fine, dust jacket is fair with some small tears and chipping and rubbing, readit. 
Price: 28.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James AgateThe Later Ego
Crown Publishers, Inc.EUGE.01256
Very GoodB000GWQLT6 Excellent condition, hardcover 1951 FIRST EDITION, no marks, very good covers, readit. 
Price: 28.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 John J. GrossShylock: A Legend and Its Legacy
Simon & SchusterEUGE.01258
New0671707078 Excellent condition, hardcover 1992 FIRST EDITION, no marks, as new dust jacket with brodart cover, readit. 
Price: 42.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 John Mason BrownDRAMATIS PERSONAE A RETROPESTIVE SHOW
Viking PressEUGE.00853
Very GoodB000H1EJWW Very good condition, hardcover 1963, no marks, dust jacket good with some fading and very slight chipping, readit. 
Price: 44.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Laurence OlivierConfessions of an Actor: Laurence Olivier an Autobiography
Simon & SchusterEUGE.01193
Very Good0671417010 Excellent condition, hardcover 1982, no marks, great dust jacket, readit, VG+/VG 
Price: 28.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lillian Ross; Helen RossThe Player: A Profile of an Art
Limelight EditionsEUGE.01236
Very Good0879100206 Excellent condition, hardcover 1962 STATED FIRST PRINTING, no marks, dust jacket good with rubbing and one small tear, with brodart protection, readit. 
Price: 41.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Margaret WebsterSAME ONLY DIFFERENT: THEATRE FAMILY
KnopfEUGE.01328
NewB000GRLLVY Excellent condition, hardcover 1969 FIRST EDITION, no marks, dust jacket excellent with brodart cover, readit. 
Price: 29.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Marian GallawayThe director in the theatre
University MicrofilmsEUGE.01237
Very GoodB0006VUUSU Excellent condition, hardcover 1963 STATED FIRST PRINTING, no marks, dust jacket is very good with slight chipping and rubbing, protected with brodart, readit. 
Price: 27.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Marian GallawayThe director in the theatre
University MicrofilmsEUGE.01819
NewB0006VUUSU Excellent condition, hardcover 1963 FIRST EDITION, no marks, tight binding, lt scuf dust jacket with brodart cover, readit. 
Price: 41.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Norman KatkovThe fabulous Fanny;: The story of Fanny Brice
KnopfEUGE.00849
Very GoodB0007DMAYO Very good condition, hardcover, 1953, FIRST EDITION, small bookstore label pasted onto loose front endpaper, otherwise clean throughout, no dust jacket, readit. 
Price: 26.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Philip BurtonEarly Doors;: My Life and the Theatre
Dial PressEUGE.00852
Very GoodB0006CZ6BA Excellent condition, hardcover 1969 FIRST EDITION, no marks, covers fine, dust jacket has some rubbing and chipping but good overall, protected with brodart, readit. 
Price: 27.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

We Accept ALL Major Credit Cards!
or Quickpay with Paypal!


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@agorabooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com